Sarwar Danish Introduces 16 Cabinet Nominees To Parliament

News - Afghanistan

Wednesday, 01 April 2015 11:15 Last Updated on Wednesday, 01 April 2015 21:27 Written by Farid Hussainkhail

The second Vice President Mohammad Sarwar Danish on Wednesday introduced the remaining cabinet picks to the Parliament for a vote of confidence, except the nominees for the defense ministry, the Central Bank and Attorney General's Office.

The nominees for the much-awaited two-third of the cabinet were announced about two weeks ago, a few days before the trip of President Ashraf Ghani and CEO Abdullah Abdullah to the United States.

While introducing the ministerial nominees, Danish emphasized that the government re‎spected the decision of the House of Representatives.

The names and profiles of the nominees ‎introduced after more than six months since the formation of unity government are as follows:

1. Hamayoun Rassa nominated as the Minister of Commerce and Industries; he has previously served as the deputy minister of education, and United Nations official.

2. Abdul Bari Jahani nominated as the Minister of Information and Culture; he is a poet and writer, and has worked with the Radio Voice of America.

3. Asadullah Zameer nominated as the Minister of Agriculture, Irrigation and Livestock; he has served as the financial advisor with the rural rehabilitation ministry, director at agriculture ministry and official of World Bank.

4. Gulab Mangal nominated as the Minister of Borders and Tribal Affairs; he has been the former governor of Helmand, Paktia and Laghman provinces.

5. Mahmood Baleegh nominated as the Minister of Public Works; he has been professor at Kabul Polytechnic University.

6. Abdul Sattar Murad nominated as the Minister of Economy; he has served as the governor of Kapisa and Afghan Ambassador to Malaysia.

7. Mohammadullah Batash nominated as the Minister of Transport and Civil Aviation; he has served as the governor of Faryab and the acting transport minister.

8. Asadullah Hanif nominated as the Minister of Education; he has served as the Afghan Ambassador to Kuwait.

9. Sayed Mansour Sadat Nadiri nominated as the Minister of Urban Development; he has served as the advisor of Afghanistan's National Bank and owns insurance companies.

10. Abdul Basir Anwar nominated as the Minister of Justice; he has served as the advisor to former president, and the acting health minister during Mujahidin's government.

11. Abdul Razaq Wahidi nominated as the Minister of Information Technology; he has served as the member of mathematician's association and university professor.

12. Dilbar Nazari nominated as the Minister of Women's Affairs; she has been the Member of Parliament and has worked with Independent Election Commission and the United Nations.

13. Salamat Azimi nominated as the Minister of Counter-Narcotics; she has served as the University Chancellor and Professor.

14. Farida Momand nominated as the Minister of Higher Education; she has worked as a doctor in several government hospitals.

15. Nasrin Oryakhail nominated as the Minister of Labors and Social Affairs; she has been the medical instructor at Kabul Medical University and the head of government hospitals.

16. Ali Ahmad Osmani nominated as the Minister of Water and Energy; he has been the university professor and has worked with the European Union and World Food Program.

Source : tolonews[dot]com
post from sitemap